PRIVACY POLICY

Killara Golf Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. That Act contains ten National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information.

The Club has a commitment to privacy, and the accuracy and safeguarding of personal information.

The personal information collected and held by the Club includes members’ (and prospective members’) names, addresses, dates of birth and contact details and other information (including correspondence, accounts and financial information such as credit card details) provided for the purposes or in the course of that members’ application for membership and continuing membership. The Club also collects and holds similar personal information relating to its officers and employees, and information about and provided by non-members in relation to functions and events held or intended to be held at the Club.

The Club’s commitment is to comply with the National Privacy Principles, and to safeguard the personal information so collected and held. It does not disclose personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so; or if the Club believes there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety; or if the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in (and in such instances, only as a necessary part of any investigation and/or by reporting to relevant persons or authorities).

The Club may use your personal information for the purpose of the appropriate management of the Club’s business, including to improve our services and to provide members and non-members with information about the services provided.

The Club publishes a Program or Fixture Book each year, which is made available to members on the Club’s website and in hard copy. This book discloses limited information about the names and contact details of members.

You have a right to access any personal information which the Club holds about you, and the right of correction of that information. The Club will not charge a fee for that access.